Business Visas

At OTS Solicitors we have an extensive UK business immigration department led by a highly qualified team of solicitors to advise and represent our business immigration clients.

We are one of the UK’s top award-winning law firms for business immigration cases and we advise on a broad range of business immigration visas including:

Sole Representative of An Overseas Business

This visa entitles you to enter the UK as a sole representative of an overseas business [outside of the EEA and Switzerland]. Subject to meeting the immigration requirements this visa will entitle you to an initial 3 year which is extendable for a further 2 years before applying for permanent residence / ILR.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

This visa category is explained in the Entrepreneur section of our website here.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

This visa is suitable for those individuals that meet the immigration requirements and are resident outside of the EEA and Switzerland. They must show that they have been recognised internationally as leaders or emerging leaders in the fields of science, humanities, medicine, engineering, the arts and digital technology.

Tier 1 (General) Visa

You can switch to a Tier 1 (General) Visa from your current visa if you are in the UK under one of the following categories: Writer, Composer or artists; self-employed lawyer; or High Skilled Migrant Program HSMP.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

This visa category is explained in the Investor Visa section of our website here.

Tier 2 (General) Visa

This visa category is explained in the Tier 2 Worker Visa section of our website here.

Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa

Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) Visa

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa

Tier 2 Priority Service

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) Visa

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting) Visa

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – International Agreement) Visa

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa

Domestic Workers In Private Household Visa

This visa entitles you to enter the UK as the domestic worker in a private household that you have been working in for at least 1 year. You must show that you are from outside of Europe and that you meet the eligibility requirements under the Domestic Workers category of the immigration rules.

Eigibility for a Domestic Worker Visa

To apply for a Domestic Worker Visa to accompany your employer to the UK, you will need to have worked for your transferring employer for a minimum of 12 months.

You will also need to prove the following:

  • You are aged between 18-65 years
  • You have been employed under the same roof as your employer for one year or more immediately prior to your application, or have been employed in a household that your employer uses on a regular basis for themselves for one year or more immediately prior to your application, and show evidence that there is a connection between you and your employer
  • You intend to travel to the UK in the company of your employer, your employer's spouse or your employer's minor child
  • You intend to work full-time as a domestic worker in the same dwelling as your employer
  • You can maintain and accommodate yourself adequately, as certified by your employer, without recourse to public funds

A Domestic Worker Visa will allow you to access free health care within the UK and re-enter the UK if you travel outside the country with your employer, as long as your employer is returning to the UK as well.

Under a Domestic Worker Visa, you can stay in the UK for up to six months.  If your employer leaves the UK before this time you must leave the country with them.

Exempt from Immigration Control

This is an application for individuals that do not need a visa to work in the UK as they are exempt from immigration Control.



Turkish Worker Visa

UK Ancestry Visa

UK Visa Sponsorship for employers

UK Visa Sponsorship Management System

Working in the UK as a Croatian National

 

Our solicitors can assist with Business Immigration Visas at any of stage in a case: Initial application for entry clearance;  Applying for an extension to your current visa; Switing to another category; or Appeal and Judicial Review stage.

 

For the best expert legal advice on UK immigration law, contact OTS immigration solicitors on 0207 936 9960 or contact us online.

 

Business Visas Success Stories

For a more detailed discussion regarding your case, or to book an appointment with a member of our business immigration team, please call us now on 0207 936 9960 

Your Questions & Our Answers about Business Visas

Ask Our Experts A Question

Your question will be processed by us in accordance with our Legal Notice and Privacy and Cookies policy. By submitting a question, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. We reserve the right to display your question.'
The answer will be e-mailed to you.
if you would like us to call you back with a more detailed answer.

Vertical Tabs