Dear OTS Solicitors,

I have an immigration related question.

I just moved back to the UK after living and working in the Dominican Republic. Whilst there I married a Dominican lady in 2009. I have returned to the UK to find Employment. I understand that I have to be here and working for 6 months and have a salary of 18,600. I have been offered a position that pays 15,500 and 3000 in extras (sleep ins) Does the 3000 count towards the 18600 I need to apply for the visa?

Many thanks

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your question.

Your case raises certain complex financial matters relating to Spouse Visa application, which our specialist immigration solicitors, who are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority would be confident to advise you on. We would be able to offer you assistance as part of a one-off consultation or otherwise as part of our full representation service. Your query relating to your leave to remain in the UK, and residence requirements in the UK has been forwarded to the relevant department and our immigration lawyers will be in touch with you within 24 hours to explain how to proceed for the best outcome in your immigration case.

Kind regards
OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]