Dear OTS Team, My sister who holds both British National Overseas (BNO) passport and Canadian passport wants to apply for tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. Her plan is to invest £200,000 with a franchised cafe (or any business) and employs 2 people. She does not have previous experience in this field as her experience has been an household goods agency. She lives in Hong Kong with her husband and a daughter who is going to be aged 18 this September. How can you help to secure the visa? Her daughter is going to be 18 soon and how does it affect her application? Does she have to sign a franchise agreement before the application or wait until the application is successful? If she takes over an existing business, can she use the £200,000 for this or she has to fund the purchase separately?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sirs,

Thank you for your enquiry.

You are right to focus on the type of business to establish/join in the UK as a starting point for the Entrepreneur application - choosing the type of business is an important part in preparation for the tier 1 Entrepreneur application. Investment can be made in a business established by the Applicant or in an already existing business subject to meeting certain requirements. However, as the Entrepreneur rules are very complex and their application can change depending on specific circumstances, we would need to obtain detailed instructions in order to advise on the business options, the investment and other requirements for the visa. In terms of your daughter turning 18 years old in September, for UK visa purposes to be able to apply as child dependant children must be below 18.

A solicitor will contact you shortly.

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]