Dear OTS Team,
I am a Bcom Graduate and a highly skilled chef working in a 5 star hotels since past 25 years. I want to apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa . Being a graduate do i still need to give IELTS exam for the Tier 1 entrepreneurial visa? Waiting for your reply. Many Thanks

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

The various, rather complicated, ways of proving your English language ability are set out in Appendix B to the immigration rules particularly at para 6 onwards. It is quite complicated as you can see but we could discuss this. The real issue in our experience in Entrepreneur cases is the Home Office’s expectations as to proving that the business venture is a credible and realistic one: they have some funny ideas. Please kindly get in touch with myself, Oshin Shahiean on 0207 936 9960 and myself and my colleagues in the business immigration depart would be more than happy to assist you through the process. 

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]