Dear Sir/Madam,

I am a British citizen and my question is that I want to sponsor my wife to get a Family Visa to join me in the UK. I have prepared all the evidence required, but now I have heard that the immigration law has changed and the updated minimum age to sponsor your spouse is 21 now? And I have heard you can't sponsor your wife unless she is 21? I was thinking the age for it is 18.

So what is the new and updated immigration rule on this issue? Please could you give me some information about this issue please.

Thanks a lot

Areas of Expertise: 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]