Dear sir/madam my question is that I was married to an EU national in uk I obtained my indefinite leave in 2003 I Got married in 2004 in Pakistan but I got divorced from my first wife in uk in 2007.I have three children with my wife in Pakistan.In 2012 I applied for my wife in Pakistan in marriage visitor category as I was told by my solicitor that my second marriage was not legal and recognised by uk law and I could not apply for her as in spouse. Visacategory hence to make second marriage legal we applied for marriage visitor visa and explained in the application reasons as to why we were applying in this category- the ECO refused visa saying that he was not satisfied that the relationship was genuine and that he was not satisfied that she will leave uk after registering marriage in uk.t

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your enquiry.

We will require further information in order to assess your position.

We will contact you shortly to discuss your immigration matter.

Regards,

OTS Solicitors 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]