Does it matter if you are employed when applying for naturalisation after holding ILR for a year (after Tier 2 General for five years)? Employment doesn't seem to be a requirement but there's a detailed Employment section in the application. More specifically I'm wondering if ending Employment to attend a UK university will negatively impact an application. Thank you!

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Many thanks for your enquiry.

I note the information you provided and your interest in obtaining information with regards to your application for naturalisation.  Please note that the questions on the application form help the caseworker to assess whether or not the applicant has met all of the requirements for citizenship, which include the good character requirement. This requirement is not restricted to the applicant's criminal history both inside and outside of the UK, but covers the history of their general behaviour, and whether or not they have complied with the requirements of other government departments during the whole of their time in the UK.

Where an applicant cannot provide details of their Employment history, they should provide details of their tax history. Caseworkers may contact HMRC to verify the information submitted, but it is up to the applicant to ensure that they provide all of the required evidence to support their application, or it is likely to be refused. However, if you need further assistance with the whole application in general the best way to proceed would be to meet us in person at our offices and speak to one of our solicitors.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]