Hello, I’m an EU citizen, and recently got my permanent residency application refused, as the documentation I had sent was not accepted as evidence for me living in the UK for more than 5 years. Since I actually have alternative evidence to support my application, I have planned to appeal the decision. I’m going to attach my university letter (confirming I completed a 3 year degree), bank statements and p60s as evidence. My questions are: 1) Will my new evidence be accepted in the appeal, or do they only look at my initial application and documentation? 2) Will appealing harm my chances of sending a 2nd new application form? 3) I’m I better of sending a new application rather than appealing? Thanks.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.

We would need to meet with you to examine the new evidence you have available and then advise you on the next best steps to take. For example, during the time you were a student you may need to show you had Comprehensive Sickness Insurance. Someone from our office will be in touch with you shortly.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our Immigration Solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.

I look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]