Hello. My husband is running ltd company and we are showing this business to satisfy the financial requirements of my spouse visa extention. But the company will complete a year 6 days after my visa expires and we need to provide tax return docuemnt with the application which cannot be filled until the company completes 1 year. How should we proceed with this to have a successful application?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your enquiry. 

In order to qualify for leave to remain under the immigration rules, all of the requirements under Appendix FM and Appendix FM-SE must be met. There are specific requirements for those who run a limited company and we will need to take further instructions from you in order to advise you further.

Someone will be in touch with you from our office shortly. 

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to take full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contacting us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact form.

We look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]