Hello OTS team,

I m currently living in India. By Profession, I am a Pharmacist with Master qualification. In India, m working in one of the reputed company name Torrent Pharma for almost 8+ years. I m single, and my parents are settled in UK. I willing to settle down in UK and wish to apply for Tier 1 - Entreprenuer category wit h 50000 pounds of investment. Am I eligible for this purpose and could you advice if possible with your firm

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your enquiry.

An application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur is heavily scrutinised by the Home Office. It is important to ensure all documents submitted are in the correct format and that they meet the requirements under the immigration rules.

In order for you to qualify for entry clearance under this category, you must show that you have funds of £200,000 or more to invest in the UK.

In order to qualify under the £50,000 investment route, the funds must be from FCA registered UK venture capital firm, UK seed funding competition or a UK government department.

The Home Office will assess your application in light of your proposed business plan and as such, we will need more information from you to advise you further in this matter.

Someone will be in touch with you shortly to see how we can help you further.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consult with our immigration Solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contacting us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.

We look forward to hearing back from you soon.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]