Hello OTS team. I am currently working with a company in Leeds who have sponsored me in Aug 2014 for 3 years. So this year (2017) they are looking to extend my visa for another 3 years starting from August 2017 - August 2020. But in the Certificate of Sponsorship , they arent able to enter the Job code as the shortage occupation code for my role has been removed by UKBA a year ago. So can I still go ahead and apply for extension as the Job code was there in the first 3 year sponsorship. Please advise on this. Thanks.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question. To assist you further we would need to know more about your current role. You can get in touch with us on the numbers below; however, someone will come back to your shortly by email.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.

I look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]