Hello. We are a family of 4 and are exploring Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. I will be the principle applicant and want to know whether the condition of 180 days for 3 years is applicable only for the principle applicant or all four family members?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.  The 180 days continuous residency requirement for Indefinite Leave to Remain is likely to apply to every family member who wishes to apply for settlement.  To ensure you remain within the threshold, speak to one of our immigration solicitors who can provide you with the best advice throughout the life of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

Best wishes,

OTS Solicitors

Disclaimer:  This answer does not constitute legal advice.  We can only provide legal advice if we receive your formal instruction. 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]