Hi, i got ILR Jan 2018 on refugee settlement basis i'm also married to a British citizen and have a son was born here and British, do i have to wait the 12 month to apply for citizenship or can i apply now ?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.  

Your are generally required to wait at least 12 months from the date you acquired Indefinite Leave to Remain before applying for Citizenship.

Someone will be in touch with you to talk with you about your options.

Please note: this answer does not constitute legal advice.  We must have your formal instructions to provide legal advice.

Best wishes,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]