Hi I’m applying under Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and the investment will be made as insecured loan as a director. I wonder if my husband must apply as the same time as me? What happen if he doesn’t meet residential requirements in the next five years?

YL

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Madam,

Many thanks for your immigration question.

Your husband may apply at a later date, he does not need to apply at the same time as you. If he does not meet the residential requirements he can extend his dependant visa but he will not get ILR

Our immigration solicitors will contact you shortly.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]