Hi I m from India I m willing to invest 50k in uk but I have a travel history in uk in 1999do I stand a chance plz guide

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your question.

The requirements of the entrepreneur category are that an applicant must be able to show access to £200k in cash funds or 50k in venture capital from UK government funding and satisfy the English Language requirement. There is also a maintenance requirement where a certain level of savings must have been maintained for 90 days before making the application. It is mandatory to satisfy the Genuine entrepreneur test and it is vital therefore to present a well-prepared business plan as part of the process, which must be clearly related to the skills and experience of the applicant.

In terms of your travel history, we will need further elaboration on this in order to advise.

Our Business immigration solicitors will contact you shortly.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]