Hi There, I came in the UK on 28th June 2013 and went back to India on 28th Sept 2013. Then I came back again on 25th May 2014 until today. Hence outside UK time is around 240 days.The reason for the outside UK was business work and my visa remains same ( Tier 2 General).

Can I apply for ILR? or is there a way I can make it ?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.

Under a Tier 2 (General) Visa, you may be able to apply for ILR after five years.  You will need to meet the continuous residency requirements to make a successful application.  

Under new rules, which come into force from 11th January, if you have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any 12-month period, Indefinite Leave to Remain may be denied.  Long absences from the country can no longer be divided over two 12-month blocks.  

If you wish to apply for ILR after you have been in Britain for five years, it may be best to talk to one of our team who can work through your absences and see if you meet the new continuous residency requirements.

Disclaimer:  Please note this cannot be taken as legal advice.  Legal advice cannot be provided unless we receive your formal instruction.

Best wishes,

OTS Solicitors

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]