I’m Eu family member I was married to an Eu national from 2012 till 2015 then we get divorced after 3 years and I got retain rights of residence valid till 2021. My five years completed and I been working all the time since marriage. My question is do I still need my ex spouse documents for permanent residence ? If she doesn’t assist me can I still apply for permanent residence ?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Shehzad,

Thank you for your enquiry.

You will not generally be required to provide your ex-partners documents if you submit your permanent residence application after 2021. 

An immigration advisor which specialises in EU Immigration law from OTS Solicitors will be in touch shortly to discuss your query in more detail.   

Best Regards,

OTS Solicitors 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]