I am a British National and have been married to my Brazilian wife for 2 years (Sept 2016). I hold permanent residency in Brazil, where i worked between 2014 and 2016. My wife and I would like to relocate to the UK to settle. I have been working on international projects across 5 continents for the past 2 years and have not resided in the UK for much of that time. I recently (this month) started a role in the UK earning more than the spousal visa sponsor requirements while my wife has remained in Brazil. My queries are around the financial requirement qualifying dates for spousal visa sponsorship. Can I use my current contract as the sole proof of income if I have only been in the UK for 1 month or do i need to show finances for the previous 12 months of international work?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Many thanks for your question.

For the Spouse Visa you can rely on your salary or on joint savings. You would ideally be required to show that you have been working for the current employer for at least 6 months. However, there may be alternatives to this. We will be required to assess your matter in further detail in order to advise you on your options.

Our solicitors will contact you shortly. 

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]