I am currently on Tier 2 work permit i have 1 more year left on this visa category I wanted to switch to Tier 1. I wanted to know what are the fund criteria for switching from Tier 2.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your enquiry. 

You may be able to apply to switch into the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category if you are already in the UK under the Tier 2 visa category and you meet all of the eligibility requirements under the Immigration Rules

You must hold a minimum of £200,000.00 of disposable funds which can be your own funds or third party funding.  The funds in this category takes into consideration any funds already invested in the UK either by the Applicant or by the third party.

Someone will be in touch with you shortly to see how we can help you further.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contacting us on 0207 936 9960 or through our contact form.

We look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

 

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]