I am getting married to a Vietnamese National in May and would like to apply for a spouse visa and 1 dependant child visa immediately. I’m self employed but not showing enough income from that to satisfy the threshold alone. I have some cash savings, a pension fund which I have not yet drawn on and substantial fund investments, am I able to use a mixture of these to meet my earnings requirement?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your immigration enquiry.

To fulfil the financial requirement for a spouse visa application, you may rely on your income and your cash savings. 

An immigration Solicitor will contact you shortly to discuss your spouse visa application in more detail.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]