I have had previous leave to remain under tier2 but now applying for a new entry clearance after a year cooling off period do I get English language points on basis of my previous grant of leave point 159visa guidelines or I have to retake English language test

Thank you

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.

You may be able to rely on your previous English language test results if it is still within its validity period.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.
I look forward to hearing back from you soon.
Best regards,
OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]