I have uk master degree from University of Portsmouth which I have completed in year 2016 and would like to know about Tier 1 Enterpreneur visa application of £50000 investment.
Please let me know either am I eligible to apply for same category or not...?
Waiting for your reply
Many thanks

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.
To be eligible for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa with £50,000 investment, you will need to show the the funds come from the following sources:
- a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
- a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
- a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

You can also apply if you’ve already invested £50,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

The UKVI will also want to see that you are a 'genuine entrepreneur' and have a clear business plan, money to support yourself and can pass the English language requirmeent. Someone will be in touch with you shortly to discuss how our solicitors can assist you wityh your application.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our Immigration Solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.
I look forward to hearing back from you soon.
Best regards,
OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]