I will like you to elaborate more on the option of 50,000 pounds investment...can you also advise of legal and other necessary fees.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question. The investment of £50,000 is relevant to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa. The source of the funds must be from:
- a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
- a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
- a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

We will be in touch shortly to establish if we can help you further.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our contact form.
I look forward to hearing back from you soon.
Best regards,
OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]