I"m from Ukraine.I"m married 3.09.2011.My husband has British citizen and Cypriot.I received Residence Card for Cypriot citizen.My husband working in London since 1988-03.2013.After since 03.2013-04.2014 he stays in job center, and since 04.2014-12.12.2014 he is received DWP(ESA) for illness all medical history we have.Since 04.2015 he is self-employed.Can you give me please advice because for me do you need to apply now permanent residence.My visa exp.28.01.2017. Thank you, My husband received also Canada Life Assurance compulsory Purchase Annuity since2011

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.

In order to be eligible for permanent residence as a family member of an EEA National, you must meet the following criteria laid out in Form EEA(PR):

In order to be eligible for permanent residence as a family member of an EEA National, you must meet the following criteria laid out in Form EEA(PR):

You must be:

- a family member or extended family member of an EEA national qualified person or permanent resident,
- a former family member of an EEA national if you’ve retained your right of residence after the EEA national died or left the UK, or your/their marriage or civil partnership ended in divorce, annulment or dissolution, or
- a family member of a British citizen who worked or was self-employed in another EEA state before returning to the UK (‘Surinder Singh’ cases).

However, as your husband is a British Citizen, there may be other avenues available for you to obtain settlement in Britain. To help you further we will need further information. Please make an appointment to see one of our solicitors as soon as possible.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact Form.

I look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]