I'm German and want to apply for British citizenship. PR status acquired on 5 April 2017 (I have lived in the UK longer, but this is the date they stated).

I believe I meet all requirements, except for the absence: 162 days (12 months) and 555 days (5 years) away at date of application – mainly for work reasons (Freelancer, took on a project abroad)

As I understand this might be disregarded, but I'd like to find out how likely this is.

I have established my home and estate in the UK and I intend to stay here. I'm single so haven't got family here.

I have read the note 'if your absences are up to 730 days we would expect ... resident in the UK for the last 7 years'. Since my PR status is under 7 years, will this be a deal breaker?

Could my application be successful?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Many thanks for your Immigration enquiry.

You may now be eligible to apply to naturalise as a British citizen as you acquired permanent residence over one ago. The Home Office may exercise their discretion in regard to your absences, and thus approve your application.

Our solicitors will contact you to discuss this matter further.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]