I've been living and working in the UK past 5years and out of these 5years, first 2 years I was on Tier1 (General) spouse visa and then the 3 have been on EU National (Irish Passport). I wonder am I now eligible to apply for ILR in the UK?

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your question regarding your eligibility for ILR in the UK.

Your case raises certain complex matters which our specialist immigration solicitors, who are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority would be confident to advise you on. We would be able to offer you assistance as part of a one-off consultation or otherwise as part of our full representation service. Your query relating to your leave to remain in the UK, and residence requirements in the UK has been forwarded to the relevant department and our immigration lawyers will be in touch with you within 24 hours to explain how to proceed for the best outcome in your immigration case.

Kind regards
OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]