My husband is due to apply for his first Spouse Visa renewal. We have read the Immigration Rules but we would like to know the exact documents we need to provide for a successful application

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question.
For a Spouse Visa renewal application to succeed, there are usually four main requirements:

- evidence of relationship between the sponsor and the applicant;
- documentary evidence to comply with the financial requirement as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
-adequate accommodation; and
- English language requirement.
Additionally, the applicant normally must meet the suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules.

Our solicitors can ensure your application consists of the required documentary evidence, and submit it through the UK Visas and immigration's Same Day Service, meaning you are likely to receive a decision on the renewal within 24 hours.

Someone will be in contact with you shortly to discuss this further.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our contact form.

I look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]