Increase in Tier 1 Investor Visa applications driven by changes to US immigration

London Business immigration lawyers have noticed an increase in applications for Tier 1 Investor visas by ultra-high net worth individuals, fuelled in part by political instability in nations such as Russia and China, and also by changes to US immigration. british citizenship lawyers are often approached about this visa route as it is seen as a ‘fast track’ route to settlement in the UK.

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is favoured by the ultra-rich – Roman Abramovich has, until recently, held a Tier 1 Investor Visa, although his current visa status is unclear after he incurred delays renewing his visa earlier in 2018.

Recent reports indicate that there were 405 applications for Tier 1 Investor visas in the 12 months to 30 March 2018 – an increase of almost 50% on the previous year in the number of high and ultra-high net worth individuals looking to come to the UK. The majority of applications for Tier 1 Investor visas came from China – 123 applications representing a huge increase on the previous year. 53 applications came from those of Russian nationality, and 24 applications came from Turkey.

Perceived political change and instability in some areas of the world, including Saudi Arabia and Turkey, coupled with tensions between Russia and the West are thought to be prompting ultra-high net worth individuals from those regions to seek to settle elsewhere.

This comes at a time when Donald Trump’s approach to immigration has become significantly more restrictive. With suggestions that the US equivalent of the Tier 1 Investor Visa, the EB-5 Investor programme, is to change or even that it will be scrapped, the UK has become more attractive than ever – despite concerns over Brexit.

Tier 1 Investor visas are only open to a very few individuals – there is a minimum investment of £2 million. However, if an individual can satisfy this requirement, the visa route offers a relatively straightforward means of coming to the UK. There is no need for the applicant for a Tier 1 Investor Visa to demonstrate business expertise (as compared to the Tier 1 entrepreneur route), nor is there any requirement to demonstrate knowledge of the English language to be successful in a Tier 1 Investor Visa application.

Not only is it more straightforward to obtain a Tier 1 Investor Visa (provided the requisite funds are available) it is also viewed as a ‘fast track’ to settling in the UK. For those who invest £2 million, an application for indefinite leave to remain can be made after 5 years. However, if you are able to invest more, the length of time before you can apply for indefinite leave to remain decreases – to 3 years for an investment of £5 million, and to 2 years for n investment of £10 million.

OTS Solicitors have a proven track record handling Tier 1 Investor Visa applications for ultra-high net wroth individuals, as well as in all other areas of immigration including Business immigration and personal immigration. For advice about the points-based system, including Tier 1 entrepreneur visas and the Tier 2 sponsorship route, get in touch! Book an appointment today by calling 0203 959 9123

 

Categories: 

Relevant People: 

For the best expert legal advice and outcome on your UK immigration application, contact OTS immigration solicitors on 0203 959 9123 or contact us online.

 

We are one of the UK’s top firms for immigration solicitors and civil liberties lawyers. We can advise on a broad range of immigration issues including Appeals and Refusals, judicial reviews, Spouse Visas, student visas, Work Permit Visas, indefinite leave to remain, EEA Applications, Asylum and human rights, british citizenship, All types of visas, Business Immigration Visas, entrepreneur visas and Investor visas.

Our top immigration solicitors and lawyers are here to assist you.

 

Disclaimer: The information and comments on this page/site is made available free of charge and for educational and information purposes only. The information and comments do not amount to and are not intended to be adopted as legal advice to any individual or company. The use of this site should not be a substitute for specific legal advice, which we ask you to see our contact page or call our solicitors on 0203 959 9123.

By using this site you understand that there is no solicitor and client relationship between you/your company and the site owners or the firm. We make every effort to keep the published articles up-to-date and accurate, however the law changes very rapidly and the older the articles on this site, the more likely that the views in it have changed with the development of the law.