OTS Successful In over £200k Tier 1 Entrepreneur Case

Our client TZ, a national of China, approached OTS Solicitors after refusal of her leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and a high net worth Investor. She had previously been granted leave to enter as Tier 1 Entrepreneur applicant and had established successful businesses in the UK into which she had invested significant amount of funds. At the time of her extension application she was the director of the company she incorporated and was employing 4 workers.

Her Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension application was refused for alleged failure to provide a piece of specified evidence. As our client approached our business investment and immigration department after refusal of her application that carried a right of administrative review our business immigration lawyers conducted an initial consultation to assess the reasons of refusal and any possible grounds of challenge.

The client was advised that the missing evidence was not mandatory, as the other documents provided with her leave to remain application provided the specified information. She was also advised of her options and that administrative review was her next step as an Investor she would not have a right of appeal. She was advised that this was a statutory remedy and, although it was unlikely to succeed due to the Home Office established practice of refusing administrative review requests, our lawyers explained that any judicial review claim was unlikely to succeed if administrative review was not sought.

While administrative review was pending, our investment and Tier 1 Entrepreneur immigration team requested the client's file from previous representatives, in order to carry full assessment of the case to detect any possible and hidden issues that might lead to further refusals.

After receiving the expected refusal of the administrative review, our lawyers issued the Home office with a pre-action letter requesting withdrawal of the erroneous decision and reconsideration of our client's Tier 1 entrepreneur decision. Our business immigration lawyers argued that specified information had been provided and as such was sufficient. Further to this, argument was made, based on home office evidential flexibility policy, that the Respondent should have requested any such further evidence they felt necessary for considering the application.

No response was received in the 14 days allowed for the Respondent to respond to the pre-action letter. judicial review proceedings were started and lodged. On the same day, after the lodging of the judicial review claim, response was received from the Respondent, agreeing to reconsider our client's application. Negotiations started with the Respondent to settle the judicial review claim and the Respondent, also agreed to pay our client's costs.

Shortly after, our business immigration team was contacted by the Home Office confirming a new decision was made and that our client was to be granted 2 years further leave in Tier 1 Entrepreneur category and our client would continue to invest in ther UK businesses.  

Categories: 

Relevant People: 

For the best expert legal advice and outcome on your UK immigration application, contact OTS immigration solicitors on 020 7936 9960 or contact us online.

 

We are one of the UK’s top firms for immigration solicitors and civil liberties lawyers. We can advise on a broad range of immigration issues including Appeals and Refusals, Judicial Reviews, Spouse Visas, student visas, Work Permit Visas, Indefinite Leave to Remain, EEA Applications, asylum and human rights, British Citizenship, All types of visas, Business Immigration Visas, Entrepreneur Visas and Investor Visas.

Our top immigration solicitors and lawyers are here to assist you.

 

Disclaimer: The information and comments on this page/site is made available free of charge and for educational and information purposes only. The information and comments do not amount to and are not intended to be adopted as legal advice to any individual or company. The use of this site should not be a substitute for specific legal advice, which we ask you to see our contact page or call our solicitors on 0207 936 9960.

By using this site you understand that there is no solicitor and client relationship between you/your company and the site owners or the firm. We make every effort to keep the published articles up-to-date and accurate, however the law changes very rapidly and the older the articles on this site, the more likely that the views in it have changed with the development of the law.