Resident Labour Market Test – the high value inward investment exemption

Organisations looking to recruit skilled workers from outside the EEA using the Tier 2 visa route will usually need to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test. This is designed to demonstrate that there is no one with the relevant skills within the UK’s settled labour market. There are exemptions, circumstances when an employer will not need to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test. In this blog, our London immigration solicitors look at the high value inward investment exemption.

 

sponsorship licence Applications and the Resident Labour Market Test

 

If your organisation wishes to sponsor skilled workers as they apply for a Tier 2 visa, you need to have completed a sponsorship licence application. With this completed, and your Sponsor Licence in place, you will be able to recruit from outside the EEA to fill skilled vacancies. That’s not the end of the matter though. Your organisation must maintain the right systems in place and follow the correct procedures to issue certificates of sponsorship in each individual case. In most cases, the Resident Labour Market Test is an integral part of this recruitment process. The test is designed to make sure that recruitment from overseas only takes place when there is no available person with the right skills within the settled UK workforce. Satisfying the test requires a number of steps to be fulfilled and can be time consuming – it can also be costly if you get it wrong, meaning that you may be left with a critical skills gap in your workforce that can’t be filled from the settled workforce, nor from abroad.

 

Exemptions from carrying out the Resident Labour Market Test

 

There are a number of circumstances in which organisations do not have to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test before recruiting from overseas. The Resident Labour Market Test exemptions include where someone is continuing to work in the same occupation and needs to extend their leave to stay in the UK; where the role is on the Shortage Occupation List; if you’re intending to sponsor someone who is switching to a Tier 2 visa after a period of study; and where the Certificate of Sponsorship is for a ‘high earner’ (currently if the salary package is over £159,599). Another important exemption to the Resident Labour Market Test is for High Value Inward Investment posts.

 

High Value Inward Investment Posts

 

Organisations do not have to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test if the certificate of sponsorship is to be issued in respect of someone coming to work in your organisation in the UK, from an overseas firm, in connection with either the relocation of a high value business to the UK, or a significant new inward investment project. The details of the exemption are included in Home Office guidance for Tiers 2 and 5 sponsorship. It essentially supports businesses in the UK which are branches of, or wholly owned subsidiaries of businesses which have a principal place of business outside the UK. 

 

To satisfy the exemption, you must fulfil the following requirements:

 

Companies House registration 

- Your organisation must have been registered in the UK with Companies House no earlier than 3 years before the date the Certificate of Sponsorship is assigned 

 

Registered Branch or Wholly Owned Subsidiary 

- You must be the registered branch or wholly owned subsidiary of a business which has its headquarters and principal place of business outside the UK 

 

Capital expenditure or job creation

- The relocation or inward investment must involve new capital expenditure of £27 million or the creation of at least 21 new UK jobs 

 

Evidence

- You must be able to provide evidence of the new capital expenditure or the job creation, or evidence that it will take place as part of the existing project, if the capital expenditure or job creation has not take place at the time the certificate of sponsorship is assigned. 

 

The exemption is clear that it must be ‘You or the overseas business of which you are the branch or subsidiary’ which is the entity making the investment. It is not enough for you to be supplying services to a third party client which is making the investment. 

 

Taking advice from experienced Immigration Lawyers is imperative

 

If you have not already taken advice about whether your circumstances fit the high value inward investment posts exemption from conducting the Resident Labour Market Test, it’s worth consulting an immigration solicitor to make sure you get it right. 

 

OTS Solicitors are some of the best Immigration Lawyers in London, recommended in the Legal 500 for immigration matters. We have also been awarded the Corporate Insider Business immigration Law Firm of the year for 2018, confirming our position as top immigration solicitors in the UK. We can help with all aspects of your Business immigration, including sponsorship licence applications. Book an appointment to speak to a Legal 500 immigration solicitor today by calling 0203 959 9123.

 

Categories: 

Relevant People: 

For the best expert legal advice and outcome on your UK immigration application, contact OTS immigration solicitors on 0203 959 9123 or contact us online.

 

We are one of the UK’s top firms for immigration solicitors and civil liberties lawyers. We can advise on a broad range of immigration issues including Appeals and Refusals, judicial reviews, Spouse Visas, student visas, Work Permit Visas, indefinite leave to remain, EEA Applications, Asylum and human rights, british citizenship, All types of visas, Business Immigration Visas, entrepreneur visas and Investor visas.

Our top immigration solicitors and lawyers are here to assist you.

 

Disclaimer: The information and comments on this page/site is made available free of charge and for educational and information purposes only. The information and comments do not amount to and are not intended to be adopted as legal advice to any individual or company. The use of this site should not be a substitute for specific legal advice, which we ask you to see our contact page or call our solicitors on 0203 959 9123.

By using this site you understand that there is no solicitor and client relationship between you/your company and the site owners or the firm. We make every effort to keep the published articles up-to-date and accurate, however the law changes very rapidly and the older the articles on this site, the more likely that the views in it have changed with the development of the law.