What is the minimum stake I need to buy in an existing company (as a percentage) - assuming that it invest 200,000 pounds and also become a director in the company. Would a

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for your question. The eligibility criteria for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa are quite strict. You usually need to invest either £50,000 or £200,000 in an existing company or start your own business and become a director of that organisation. You are also obliged to pass the 'genuine entrepreneur' test and present a clear business plan documenting how your skills can be used to grow the company. It is likely that you will be able to draw a salary from the company in the manner of a normal director.

Please note, this answer cannot be taken as a legal advice until we have your full instructions. The answer provided above is for information purposes only, if you would like to proceed to full legal advice and consultation with our immigration Solicitors, please let us know your availability for an appointment by contact us on 0207 936 9960 or through our Contact form.

I look forward to hearing back from you soon.

Best regards,

OTS Solicitors

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]